Privacy Policy - Renonations

Amicus Enterprises LLC’s Privacy Policy

Last modified: 2020-02-20 – This policy supersedes all prior privacy policies posted on or through www.Renonations.com.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to access and/or use our Website and Services. By accessing or using our Website and Services, you agree and consent to this privacy policy.

This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Website and Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates. The date our privacy policy was last modified is indicated at the top of this page.

1. Introduction

Amicus Enterprises LLC, a Nevada limited liability company (”Renonations” or “we” or “us” or “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes (1) the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website at https://www.renonations.com (our “Website”), communicate with us, or otherwise use the services we provide on the Website, applications, or other platforms, such as Facebook (collectively, our “Services”), and (2) our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Specifically, this policy applies to information we collect:

  1. when you interact or engage with our Services in any way, for example, when you navigate on or through our Website and Read or Share our content.
  2. In email, text, or other electronic messages between you and Renonations, including direct messages either you or Renonations send each other via social networks and other platforms.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  1. any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from our Services.

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”): If you are an individual in the European Union or the United Kingdom (collectively, the “GDPR Zone”) you receive special rights and privileges under the GDPR with respect to the personal information we collect from you. Please carefully read Section 9 below called GDPR Disclosures for a summary of your GDPR rights.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”): If you are a California resident you receive special rights and privileges under the CCPA with respect to the personal information we collect from you. Please carefully read Section 10 below called California Privacy Disclosures for a summary of your CCPA rights.

2. Children Under the Age of 16

Our Services are not intended for, nor directed to, children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 that may access or navigate through our Website or otherwise use our Services. If you are under 16, do not use our Services or provide any information to us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected]

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:

  1. that concerns you but individually does not directly or indirectly identify you, such as de-identified or aggregated data derived, in part, from information about you;
  2. about how you and other individuals access and/or use our Services;
  3. about how you and other individuals interact with the electronic communications we send to you and others; and/or
  4. that can be used to serve you and others like you advertising through our Services or third-party ad networks.

We collect this information:

  1. Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  2. Automatically and passively as you navigate through the Website or otherwise use our Services. Information collected automatically or passively may include usage details, IP addresses, and other information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies utilized by Renonations and/or our third-party service providers and partners, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Automatically and passively through web beacons, clear gifs, and other pixel tags used in electronic communications between you and Renonations.

Note, however, that the third-party service providers and partners (identified below) we use to automatically and passively collect this information may collect more information about you than we have access to. Such information may include personally identifiable information beyond the personal information you provide to us directly, or that we otherwise collect or have access to.

Also, personal information once “de-identified” or aggregated is not subject to this privacy policy and we may treat it as non-personal information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.

Please see the linked privacy policies below for more information concerning the information these third parties may collect from you as you interact with our Services:

For more information on how you can control and/or limit the collection or use of your information by these third-party service providers and partners, see the section below called Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

3.1. Information You Provide to Us Directly

The information we collect on, through, or in connection with our Services may include:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms in connection with our Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Services, logging in with your Facebook, Google, or email credentials, commenting on articles, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Services.
  2. Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  3. Information you provide when commenting, rating, or otherwise providing feedback on an article.
  4. Any other information you provide directly on or through our Services.

Much of the information you provide directly to us will be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Services, or transmitted to other users of our Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“), such as when you comment on an article, or other user comments. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of our Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

3.2. Information We Collect Through Automatic or Passive Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through our Website and interact with our Services, we may use automatic or passive data collection technologies or third-party services (which in turn use certain automatic or passive data collection technologies) to collect certain information about you and other users of our Services, including information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns.

The information we collect from you automatically or passively is de-identified or is aggregated with information collected from other users of our Services The de-identified and/or aggregated data we obtain automatically and passively, and have access to, consists of:

  1. Details of users’ visits to our Website and use of our Services, including traffic data, logs, referring website addresses, data/time of visits, page views, domain names, location data, conversion rates, active users, time spent on the Website, and other similar data about how and when you and others access and use our Services.
  2. Information about your computer, mobile device, and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, device identifiers, browser type, and what Internet Service Provider (ISP) you use.
  3. Information about whether you or others clicked on an advertisement served on or through our Services, and whether you or others purchased the goods or services being advertised, including data revealing a previous interest in a product or website.
  4. Details about how and what users engage with our content and other features of our Services.
  5. Information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (i.e., behavioral or interest-based tracking).

This information helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more enjoyable service, including by enabling us to:

  1. Estimate our audience size and users’ usage patterns.
  2. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Services according to your individual interests.
  3. Recognize you when you return to our Services.
  4. Analyze performance metrics.
  5. Understand how to make our Services better.
  6. Provide you with marketing materials that are of interest to you.

We may use the aggregated data we receive from our third-party service providers and partners to serve interest-based advertisements related to our Services on or through various platforms, such as Facebook and Google.

The technologies we use for this automatic and/or passive data collection include:

  1. Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or otherwise use our Services. You accept our use of cookies by accessing or using our Services, as described in our Cookie Policy.
  2. Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, and Similar Tracking Technologies. Our Services may contain and use small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, SDKs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Renonations, for example, to count users who have visited pages of our Website or opened an email and to create website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). To the extent we use Facebook ad services (e.g., the Facebook Audience Network), Facebook may use tracking technologies, such as SDKs and pixel tags, to collect or receive information from users of our Services and may use any such information collected to provide us with measurement services or the ability to target advertisements to users within Facebook’s ad network.

The third-party services that we use in connection with our Services include:

  • 33Across. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • ActiveCampaign. We use this service to provide you with emails and other direct marketing materials.
  • CleanCreative. A service that monitors for and blocks malicious ads from being served to our users.
  • Amazon Publisher Services. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • AppNexus. We use AppNexus advertising technology to help serve advertising on or through our Services or third-party ad networks. This technology allows us to efficiently and effectively serve ads that are relevant to your interests, instead of ads that are not. It also helps us prevent malware and other negative activity.
  • bRealtime (EMX). We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • Cloudflare. This service provides DNS (Domain Name Services) and is a CDN (Content Delivery Network) that caches and distributes our content to servers around the globe to speed up content serving.
  • DistrictM. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • Facebook Analytics. An information dashboard we use that translates the information collected by Facebook SDKs, APIs, and the Facebook Pixel into aggregated and anonymous data that provides insight into how effective our Services are and how we can make them better.
  • Facebook Audience Network. We may use Facebook SDKs, APIs, and the Facebook Pixel on or through our Services in order to collect aggregated and anonymous data that can then be used to serve interest-based advertisements on the Facebook platform.
  • Facebook Login Functionality. An easy and seamless way for you to login to our Services with your existing Facebook login. If you login to our Services using Facebook login, you will be asked to provide us with certain information, called permissions. This information may include your Facebook username, name, email address, gender, age, and other basic profile information such as your profile picture. We do not disclose or share this information with third parties, except as described in this privacy policy. We may use the email address we receive through Facebook to send you information related to our Services, unless you opt-out of receiving such information as set forth in this privacy policy.
  • Google Ad Manager. We use Google Ad Manager to streamline, centralize, and manage our ad campaigns for delivery on or through our Services and various ad platforms and networks.
  • Google AdSense. Google AdSense allows us to serve text, image, video, and interactive media ads to you based on your interests and how you interact with our Services.
  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to see how users are interacting with our Website and Services. Specifically, it provides us with aggregated data, such as how many users visit our Website over time, how long users stay on our Website, and what type of users visit our Website.
  • Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager makes it easy to add and update website tags — including conversion tracking, site analytics, remarketing, and more — with just a few clicks, and without needing to edit your website code.
  • GumGum. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • Index Exchange. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • Oath Analytics. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • TripleLift. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • OpenX Ad Exchange. We use this service to manage our ad campaigns on or through our Services and across multiple platforms.
  • RTK.io (Aardvark). We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • Rubicon Project. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • HotJar. We use this service to run user-experience testing to improve our services.
  • Sovrn. We use this service to provide you with relevant ads that match your interests and needs.
  • Snapchat Pixel.This service allows us to better understand the effectiveness and efficiency of the ads we serve on Snapchat.
  • Taboola. A service that allows us to deliver useful and relevant ads to our users.
  • Quora Ad Conversation Tracking. This service allows us to better understand the effectiveness and efficiency of the ads we serve on Quora.
  • Twitter Ad Conversation Tracking. This service allows us to better understand the effectiveness and efficiency of the ads we serve on Twitter.

By accessing and using our Services, you consent to the collection and processing of your data by these third-party services as set out in this privacy policy and in each respective third-party privacy policy. For more information on how you can control the collection or use of your information with respect to these third-party service providers, see the section below called Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

4. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  1. To present our Services and their contents to you.
  2. To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  3. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  4. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including any license agreements or terms of service.
  5. To notify you about changes to our Services.
  6. To optimize and enhance your experience with our Services.
  7. To serve interest-based advertising to you and others on or through our Services or third-party ad networks.
  8. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

We may also use your email address to provide you with marketing related electronic messages, including news, events, updates, and promotional emails. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email us at [email protected], and we will remove you from our mailing list.

For more information on how you can control the collection or use of your information, see the section below called Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We may share or disclose aggregated, de-identified, or generalized information about our users, including all non-personal information, without restriction.

We do not share or disclose your personal information with third parties, except we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy as follows:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  2. To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including companies that help manage our advertising activities, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  3. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Amicus Enterprises LLC or one of its subsidiaries or affiliates’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information is among the assets transferred.
  4. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  5. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  6. With your consent, to the extent your consent is required under applicable law.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  2. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Amicus Enterprises LLC, or our owners, employees, users, or others.

6. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us. Below are the tools available that allow you to control all or part of the information we collect from you as you interact with our Services:

Please note that in order for your opt-out choices to be effective using these tools, you must ensure that your browser is set to accept third-party cookies such as the OpenX opt-out cookie. Some browsers block third-party cookies by default, so you may need to change your browser settings to accept third-party cookies before opting out.

Also, users in the European Economic Area or UK can click here to opt-out of interest-based advertising tracking used by many of the third parties listed above.

If you have any questions or concerns about opt-out, please contact us at [email protected].

7. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

We currently do not respond to do not track signals.

8. Access to Third-Party Websites

You will be able to access third-party websites directly from our Services. This privacy policy does not apply when you access third-party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit, such as the third-party privacy policies we link to, before interacting with such third-party websites or disclosing your personal information to its provider.

9. GDPR Disclosures

9.1. Controller Identification

We are a controller with respect to the data we collect from individuals in the GDPR Zone.

9.2. Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Information

If you are in the GDPR Zone, we collect and process certain personal information in order to: (1) carry out our contractual obligations with you; (2) comply with our legal obligations; and (3) engage in activities that are in our legitimate interest, such as sending you direct marketing materials you request, providing you with an enjoyable experience, and to provide you with information related to our Services.

To the extent the processing of your personal information requires your consent, we will obtain such consent at the time we collect such information. This consent can be withdrawn at any time; provided, however, withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at [email protected].

9.3. Your GDPR Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, these include the right to:

  • Access the personal information we have about you;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in the personal information we have about you;
  • Require us, in certain situations, to erase certain personal information we have about you;
  • Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that can be easily transmitted to other third parties;
  • Object – at any time – to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For more information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email us at [email protected];
  • Let us have enough information to identify you; and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates.

If we cannot verify your identity, we may request proof of your identify, such as a copy of your driver’s license or passport.

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information; however, the GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

10. California Privacy Disclosures

This section supplements the other information contained in this Privacy Policy and applies solely to the users of our Services who reside in the State of California. We adopt the disclosures found in this section to comply with the CCPA.

10.1. Information Collected During the Last 12 Months and How We Use It

We have collected the following categories of personal information from our California users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

Real name, user name and password, email address, IP Address, Device ID, Advertising ID, or other similar identifier.

YES

B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Real name, residential address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, or debit card number.

NO

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (if you are over 40), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical conditions, physical or mental disabilities, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, face prints, and voice prints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns; sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a user’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electric, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes.

YES

We collect this information from you directly or in some cases passively through certain tracking technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. Once collected, we use this information for the purposes set forth in the section above called How We Use Your Information. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we have collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

10.2. Sharing of Your Information

Disclosure for Business Purpose: Pursuant to the section above called Disclosure of Your Information we may disclose your personal information to certain service providers so that they can assist us in providing you the Services. Before we disclose personal information to a service provider, the service provider must agree to keep all personal information received confidential and not use it for any purpose except for performing the contract. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to service providers for a business purpose:

  • A: Identifiers
  • B: Personal Information under the California Customer Records statute
  • D: Commercial information
  • F: Internet or other similar network activity
  • K: Inferences drawn from other personal information

Sale of Data Under the CCPA: Further, while we do not disclose your personal information to third parties in exchange for money, we do allow some of the third parties identified in this Privacy Policy to receive certain data, such as cookies, IP addresses, and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising to you on and through our Services. Advertising, including targeted advertising, enables us to provide you with certain content for free and allows us to provide you with content relevant to you. Because such targeted advertising activities fall under the definition of “sale” under the CCPA we are required to disclose what categories of personal information we “sell” to third parties and to provide you with a way to opt-out of these “sales” (see the section below called How to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Information). In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for targeted advertising purposes:

  • A: Identifiers
  • B: Personal Information under the California Customer Records statute
  • D: Commercial information
  • F: Internet or other similar network activity
  • K: Inferences drawn from other personal information

10.3. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you (a California resident) with specific rights regarding the personal information we collect. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable user request (see the section below called Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: (a) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (b) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights: Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we collected from you and retained. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable user request (see the section below called Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug our Services to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

10.4. Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Emailing us at [email protected];
  • Contacting us through our contact page at https://renonations.com/contact; or
  • Initiating a request through your password-protected Renonations account as follows: ### (requests initiated through a password-protected Renonations account are considered verified without any additional information so long as the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.)

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verified user request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. If you do not verify the request through a password-protected Renonations account, your request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

You do not have to create an account with us to make a request, however, we will not honor your request or provide you with information if we cannot reasonably verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information subject to the request relates to you.

We will only use personal information in a verifiable user request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format: We endeavor to respond to a verifiable user request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable user request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will provide your personal information in a readily useable format that should allow you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable user request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

10.5. How to Opt-Out of the “Sale” of Your Information

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not “sell” your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). With respect to our Services, this means you can tell us to stop making available your personal information for targeted advertising purposes. We do not “sell” the personal information of users we actually know are less than 16 years of age.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request by emailing us at [email protected] or clicking the following button: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by clicking the following button: [I WANT TO OPT BACK IN].

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out right. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

10.6. Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

10.7. California Shine the Light Disclosure

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

11. International Processing

Our head office is located in Carlsbad, California, United States. We store and process your personal information on our computers and servers in the United States and, at times, depending on the cloud services we utilize, in various other countries. As such, that means that your personal information may need to be processed in countries where data protection and privacy laws and regulations may differ from those in your home country. In order to ensure your personal information is treated with the same level of care required in your home country, we require all authorized third parties, affiliates, and partners to take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential, safe, and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

12. Data Retention

We will store your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with the services or information you require or request, or for as long as we are legally obligated to do so. We will also store certain personal information, such as email addresses, for archival purposes that are required for the continued operation of our business. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at [email protected]

13. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information we collect from you is stored in the cloud, which is encrypted by third-party systems. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to or through our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy at any time, for any reason, without notice to you. However, if we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post a notice on our Website, and may in our sole discretion, notify you by email. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. If you provide us with an email address, you are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you. You are also responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

15. Contact Information

To ask questions or to comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

[email protected] or through our contact page at https://renonations.com/contact.

Thank you.